Back To News

Cedar Valley Junior Tour Championships Day 2 Results; Pee Wee Tour Results

June 29th, 2018

CEDAR FALLS, Iowa--The Iowa PGA completed day 2 of the Cedar Valley Junior Tour Championships today at Pheasant Ridge. The Cedar Valley Junior Championship is a new Major Point event on the Iowa PGA Junior Tour Schedule. The Cedar Valley Pee Wee Tour Championship was held at Walter's Ridge today. 

Congratulations to Erika Homberg and Colin Schmit  on winning Bushnell Range Finders. Erika had the longest putt on the 18th hole (28 feet), while Colin was closest to the pin on the 3rd hole (2 feet, 1 inch). 

Special thanks to Presenting Sponsor Community Motors. 


Special thanks to PGA Director of Golf John Bermel and the entire staff at Pheasant Ridge for their support in hosting. 

The Iowa PGA would also like to thank Title Sponsor The Principal Charity Classic for their support. 

Presenting Sponsor John Novosel and Bushnell Golf will again be providing Range Finder Watches to be given away at all MAJOR Point Events. 

Junior Tour Results
Pee Wee Results

 

Award Winners 
Junior Tour
Girls 16-18

1. Paige Hoffman (West Des Moines, Iowa)
2. Allison Nuss (New Hampton, Iowa)
2. Ashley DeLong (Clear Lake, Iowa)

Girls 14-15

1. Rylee Heryford (Newton, Iowa)
2. Erika Holmberg (Bettendorf, Iowa)
3. Saffire Sayre (West Des Moines, Iowa) 

Girls 13 & Under

1. Hallie Yates (West Des Moines, Iowa)
2. Maura Peters (Bettendorf, Iowa)
3. Lauren Briggs (Burlington, Iowa) 

Boys 16-18

1. Tyler Vaske (Knoxville, Iowa)
2. Nathan Ferrell (Webster City, Iowa)
3. Dylan Ellis (Parkersburg, Iowa)

Boys 14-15

1. Jack Dumas (LeClaire, Iowa)
1. Jack Moody (Cedar Falls, Iowa)
3. Matthew Briggs (Burlington, Iowa) 

Boys 12-13

1. Maxwell Tjoa (Cedar Falls, Iowa)
2. Owen Sawyer (Waterloo, Iowa)
3. Jj Nelson (Cedar Falls, Iowa)

Boys 11 & Under 

1. Bryson VanHoutte (Geneseo, Illinois)
2. Vaughn Roseman (Walcott, Iowa)
2. C.T. Norris (West Des Moines, Iowa) 

Pee Wee Tour
Girls 10-11

1. Molly Ratchford (Cedar Falls, Iowa)
2. Lauren Nuss (New Hampton, Iowa)

Girls 8-9

1. Kirsten Nuss (New Hampton, Iowa)

Girls 7 & Under 

1. Rylee Boggess (Vinton, Iowa)

Boys 10-11

1. Conrad Yates (West Des Moines, Iowa)

Boys 8-9 


1. Camden Brenden (Cedar Falls, Iowa)
1. Thomas Fereday (Cedar Falls, Iowa)
3. Drew Destival (Dike, Iowa) 

Boys 7 & Under 

1. Andy Landers (Waterloo, Iowa)
2. Breyden Destival (Dike, Iowa)