Back To News

Junior Tour Team Event & Stroke Play

July 8th, 2021

Junior Results
Photo Album

Junior Tour Team Event & Stroke Play-

Pella, Iowa – The Junior Tour Team Event & Stroke Play was an Eagle point event on the 2021 Iowa PGA Junior and Pee Wee Tour held at Bos Landen Golf Club.
 
Today’s Junior Tour Team Event & Stroke Play event included an 18-hole Individual Stroke Play per division & an optional 18-hole 1 Best Ball of 2 Gross Team Event.
 
The winners of the boys 16-18 were the team of Preston Bily of Indianola, Iowa and Nicholas Campbell of Norwalk, Iowa with a 2-over-par round of 74. Bily and Campbell carded birdies on holes 1, 2 and 5 including bogeys on holes 3, 8, 10, 15 and 17. Runner up team of Lance Nielsen of Norwalk, Iowa and Nathan Lesley of Cumming, Iowa turned in a round of 7-over-par 79.
 
Winners of the team boys 14-15 were the team of Roman Roth of Wayland, Iowa and Cael Schofield of Albia, Iowa with a 1-over-par round of 73. Roth and Schofield carded birdies on holes 1, 2, and 5 including bogeys 4, 14, 15 and 18. Runner up team Schofield and Evan Smith of Knoxville, Iowa turned in a round of 5-over-par 77.
 
The winners of the boys 12-13 were the teams of Cody Weaver and Pranay Monga of Marion, Iowa and Weaver and Rylan Weaver of Gilman, Iowa all tied for first place with even-par rounds of 72.
 
Winners of the girls 16-18 were the team of Elaina Fisher of Stronghurst, Illinois and Adria Steinmetz of Waukee, Iowa with a 14-over-par round of 86. Fisher and Steinmetz carded birdies on holes 5 and 11; bogeys on holes 1, 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 and 17 including double bogeys on holes 7 and 18. Runner up team Ansley Adams of Clive, Iowa and Steinmetz turned in a round of 22-over-par 94.
 
Winners of the girls 14-15 were the team of Lauren Briggs of Burlington, Iowa and Olivia Hines of Burlington, Iowa with a 4-over-par round of 76. Briggs and Hines carded birdies on holes 2, 5, and 12; bogeys on holes 1, 6, 10, 14 and 17 including a double bogey on hole 4.
 
Below are the results of the Individual Stroke Play Event
Award Winners
Junior Tour
 
Boys 16-18
1 Preston Bily, Indianola, IA – 78 +6
2 Lance Nielsen, Norwalk, IA – 88 +16
3 Nicholas Campbell, Norwalk, IA – 92 +20
 
Girls 16-18
1 Adria Steinmetz, Waukee, IA – 99 +27
2 Elaina Fisher, Stronghurst, IL – 103 +31
 

Boys 14-15
1 Roman Roth, Wayland, IA – 75 +3
2 Evan Smith, Knoxville, IA – 80 +8
3 Brenden Wright, Huxley, IA – 93 +21
 

Girls 14-15
1 Lauren Briggs, Burlington, IA – 83 +11
2 Olivia Hines, Burlington, IA – 91 +19
3 Ansley Adams, Clive, IA – 111 +39
 
Boys 12-13
T1 Lucas Laffoon, Johnston, IA – 73 +1
T1 Pranay Monga, Marion, IA – 73 +1
T1 Braeden Nelson, West Des Moines, IA – 73 +1
 
Boys 11 & Under
1 Emmett Manning, Pella, IA – 56 +20
 
 These are the Winning Team Pictures
Individual and Team Winners